ACO AUSTRALIA

ACO - PRIVACY POLICY

 

ACO Polycrete Pty Ltd (ACO) is committed to protecting your privacy and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy, which is set out on this website page. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your interaction on the website and with us.

 

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, customers, suppliers and employees in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information will be dealt with. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website. This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time and should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

 

1.0 Personal Information

Personal information about, visitors to our website, customers, suppliers, contractors and employees is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

 

2.0 Use of Information

Personal information provided, by visitors to our website, customers, suppliers, contractors and employees is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

 

3.0 Collecting information

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

3.1 When you apply for a job or contract with us we may collect certain information from you, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

3.2 Please note that if we collect personal information about third parties from you (for example, if you are making an enquiry on behalf of someone and provide us with information about that person) we ask that you inform the third party and let them know about this Privacy Policy. You should not give us any sensitive information about a third party or ask us to send any information to a third party unless you have that person's consent. You also should not ask us to send any information to a third party unless you are sure that you have that person's consent to receive that information.

3.3 Registration on the website Registration on the website is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, and option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information.

 

4.0 Disclosure

4.1 Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

4.2 We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

4.3 When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it to help us to carry out market and product analysis so that we can continue to deliver enhanced services and products.

4.4 If you send us a query or contact us about our products and services, you agree that we may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with information about the products and services offered by ACO or its affiliated companies. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way or send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer through:

Financial Controller

134-140 Old Bathurst Rd

Emu Plains NSW 2750

4.5 For the purposes we have described, we may also disclose your personal information to the following persons, who may be located outside Australia:

  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers and agents;
  • to our affiliated companies;
  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or who proposes to acquire our assets or business;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

 

5.0 Security

5.1 We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

5.2 However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

5.3 In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

6.0 Collecting Information from Users

6.1 IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

6.2 Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

 

7.0 Access to Information

7.1 We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

7.2 In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

8.0 Links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

 

9.0 Problems or questions

9.1 If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

9.2 For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

 

DATED: The 26th day of August 2015

 

 

Call us at

 

1300 765 226 Australia

 

+61 2 4747 4000 Export

Home

Email us: sales@acoaus.com.au

 

Stay informed on ACO News and products

Privacy Policy-Terms & Conditions

© 2015 ACO Polycrete Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

 Site Feedback

Contact

Site Map